JUNE 5-6th, 2021

Download the official 2021 event program by clicking here

WEEKEND PROGRAM –

Friday June 4th

  • 7:30pm onwards - Auction Fundraiser at the White House Hotel to raise funds for the Golden Gift.
  • 6:30pm - 8:30pm Leonora Inland Art Prize

Saturday June 5th

  • 8:00am onwards LGG Lawn Bowls tournament

  • 1:00pm - 3:00pm Pump Track Competition

  • 3:15 - 4:00pm Music Workshop With Yabu Band

 

MAIN STREET

  • 5:00pm - 5:15pm Welcome to Country

  • 5:15pm – 5:30pm Women’s Workboot Sprint

  • 5:30pm – 5:45pm   Men’s Workboot Sprint

  • 5:45pm – 6:00pm   Men’s & Women’s Workboot Sprint Relay

  • 6:00pm – 6:30pm   Minara Resources Elite Mile Heats

  • 6:30pm - 8:00pm Kids Silent Disco – Youth Zone @ Town Park

Community Concert – Tower Street

  • 6:30pm - 7:30pm Yabu Band

  • 7:45pm – 8:45pm End of Fashion

  • 8:45pm - 9:00pm Aerial Fireworks Display by Cardile

WEEKEND PROGRAM – Sunday June 6th

  • 7:00am - 9:00am Leonora Style Barbeque Breakfast – Hoover House

  • 8:00am onwards LGG Lawn Bowls tournament

  • 9:30am – 1:30pm Market stalls – Tower Street   

  • 9:00am - 4:00pm Rad Rock Adventure Equipment – Town Centre

  • 10:00am – 3:15pm Minara Resources Athletics Carnival - Tower Street

  • 12:30pm – 1:15pm Cyclassic Finish

  • 2:30am - 2:45pm The Official Opening of the J.G.EPIS CENTRE 

  • 2:45pm – 3:15pm Minara Resources Elite Mile - Female & Male

  • 3:15pm – 3:50pm Presentation held on the main stage

  • The finals of the bowls tournament will be held directly after the Athletics presentation. There will be finger foods provided.

 

ATHLETICS CARNIVAL

Saturday

 

 

 

 

5.15pm

5.30pm

Open

Open

Female  Male

Heats/Final

Heats/Final

Work Boot Sprint

Work Boot Sprint

5.45pm

Open

Male/

Female

Final

Work Boot Sprint Sprint Relay

 

6.00pm

Elite

Female

Heat

Mile

6.15pm

Elite

Male

Heat

Mile

Sunday

 

 

 

 

8:30am onwards

10:00am

Open

Female

Heat

120m Sprint

10:10am

Open

Male

Heat

120m Sprint

10:20am

Under 12

Female

Final

120m Sprint

10.30am

Under 12

Male

Final

120m Sprint

10:40am

6 to 14 yrs

Male / Female

Final

Mixed Age Kids Relay

10.50am

Under 16

Female

Final

120m Sprint

11:00am

Under 16

Male

Final

120m Sprint

11.10am

Open

Female

Semi -Final

120m Sprint

11.20am

Open

Male

Semi -Final

120m Sprint

11.30am

Under 12

Male / Female

Semi -Final

600m

11.40am

Under 12

Male / Female

Final

600m

11:50am

Under 16

Male / Female

Final

600m

12.00pm

Open/Elite

Female

Final

600m

12.10pm

Open/Elite

Male

Final

600m

12.30pm - 1.15pm

Cyclassic

 

 

 

1.30pm

Open

Female

Final

Mile

1.45pm

Open

Male

Final

Mile

2.00pm

Masters

Male / Female

Final

Mile

2.15pm

Open

Female

Final

120m sprint

2.25pm

Open

Male

Final

120m sprint

2.45pm

Elite

Female

Final

Mile

3.00pm

Elite

Male

Final

Mile

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Find us on Facebook

Our Sponsors